Hawking
PNP Business

Yukon Business Nominee

1. Eligibility Criteria

Applicant

In order to qualify for participation in the YBNP, the applicant must meet the

Following criteria:

• Has obtained a minimum score of 65 points on the assessment grid (including a minimum of 10 on language ability);

• Has successfully completed of high school, at minimum. If the natureof the business requires a higher education, proof of those credentials will be required;

• Has a minimum of three years of entrepreneurial or business management experience;

• A minimum of five years of relevant work experience;

• Is not a refugee and does not have an active request for refugee status with the Government of Canada;

• Has never been refused immigration by the Government of Canada;

• Has no applications with other provincial or territorial nominee programs;

• Has earned a minimum of level 6 on the International English Language Testing System (IEL TS) English language test OR level 4 on the Test d'Evaluation de Fram;ais pour le Canada (TEF Canada) test;

• Has a minimum net worth of $500,000 CAD, with documented proof that it was obtained through legal means. This MUST be verified by a Yukon accounting firm;

• Has a minimum $300,000 in liquid assets (cash, bonds, cash derivatives etc.) with documented proof that they were obtained through legal means. This MUST be verified by a Yukon accounting firm;

• Intends to settle in Yukon permanently;

• Agrees to reside in Yukon with dependents, if applicable, while actively managing and investing in their own Yukon business. They must hold a position within their business of NOC 0 or A.

• Has not yet purchased or started the business.

• Must demonstrate how they will expend a minimum capital investment of $300,000 in the business in the first two years.

o Eligible expenses include: purchase of property for the business (residential expenses do not qualify), tools and equipment of a business, shares of the business (which they will be operating), and machinery (excluding personal-use passenger vehicles, even if the vehicle is occasionally used for commercial purposes).

o Non-eligible expenses include a residence or recreational property, vehicles that are used partially for business, unserviced land for future development or real estate to be leased primarily to third parties whether for business or personal use and other personal expenses. Operational and maintenance expenses, including marketing and travel, are not considered in this minimum capital investment.

Expenses made prior to acceptance into the YBNP do not qualify toward the minimum capital investment.

BC PNP - ENTREPRENEUR IMMIGRATION

Personal requirements

To qualify, you must:

• have a personal net worth of at least CAD$600,000

• demonstrate business and/or management experience

• have, or be eligible for, legal immigration status in Canada

Business, job and investment requirements

To qualify you must:

• establish an eligible new business or purchase and improve an existing business

• make an eligible personal investment of at least CAD$200,000 in the business

• create at least one new full-time job for a Canadian citizen or permanent resident in the business

STRATEGIC PROJECTS

The Strategic Projects category of the BC Provincial Nominee Program (BC PNP) Entrepreneur Immigration stream enables foreign-controlled companies to set up a branch office or other operating facility in B.C.

The company can propose up to five key staff members who intend to settle in B.C. and who will actively manage the operation in B.C.

The company will be required to:

• make a minimum equity investment of at least $500,000 to establish or purchase and expand an eligible business in B.C.

• create at least three new jobs for Canadian citizens or permanent residents for each foreign key staff member proposed (toa maximum of five key staff)

• establish or purchase and expand a company in B.C.

Are the key staff members eligible?

The company’s key staff members must have, or be eligible for, immigration status in Canada.

Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program: Entrepreneur

To be eligible, you and your business partner must meet five factors.

Experience

o At least 36 months of full-time business experience in the last 60 months.

o Your experience must be as a business owner OR as a senior manager (business management).

Net Worth

o If your proposed business will be located within the Greater Toronto Area (GTA – includes the City of Toronto, Durham, Halton, York and Peel regions), you must have a minimum net worth of $1,500,000 CDN.

o If your proposed business will be located outside of the GTA, you must have a minimum net worth of $800,000 CDN.

o If your proposed business will be in the ICT/Digital Communications sector (regardless of your proposed business location), you must have a minimum net worth of $800,000 CDN.

Personal Investment Funds

o If your proposed business will be located within the GTA, you must make a minimum personal investment of $1,000,000 CDN and have a minimum equity ownership of 33.3 per cent.

o If your proposed business will be located outside of the GTA, you must make a minimum personal investment of $500,000 CDN and have a minimum equity ownership of 33.3 per cent.

o If your proposed business will be in the ICT/Digital Communications sector (regardless of where you set up the business), you must make a minimum personal investment of $500,000 CDN and have a minimum equity ownership of 33.3 per cent.

Job Creation

o You must create at least two permanent full-time jobs for Canadian citizens/ permanent residents.

Exploratory Visit

o If you plan to purchase an existing business, you must make at least one business-related visit to Ontario in the last 12 months prior to the date you submitted your application.

Saskatchewan Entrepreneur

Note the following important information, before you submit your EOI:

• To submit an EOI to the SINP, you must:

o Meet the minimum entry criteria; and

o Complete the Points Assessment Grid in order to be scored once your EOI is in the pool of candidates.

• To meet the minimum entry criteria you must:

o Have $500,000 (CAD) at minimum in Net Business and Personal Assets;

o Have a minimum of three years of relevant business management or entrepreneurial experience gained in the past ten years; and,

o Intend to invest a minimum of $300,000 (CAD) in Regina and Saskatoon or a minimum of $200,000 (CAD) in all other Saskatchewan communities.

• We'll assess the information you provide in your EOI against the points grid to rank your EOI in the pool of candidates. Candidates are then selected from the EOI system based on their score, with top scoring EOIs being prioritized for selection. Selected candidates are invited to apply to the SINP.

o If you are invited to apply you must submit a Business Establishment Plan (BEP) that corresponds to the information in your EOI. Your BEP must include:

o Your plan to establish a business that aligns with the points assigned in the Entrepreneur Category Points Grid, if applicable (for investment amount and sector);

o Your ownership of at least one third (33 1/3 per cent) of the equity of a business in Saskatchewan, unless your total investment is $1 million CAD or higher;

o Your commitment to provide active and on-going participation in the day-to-day management and direction of the business; and

o The creation of two employment opportunities in Saskatchewan for Canadians or permanent residents who are not related to you.

This only applies if you're establishing a new business in Regina or Saskatoon.

Northwest Territories Nominee Program: Business Stream

Eligibility

To be eligible for the business stream of the Nominee Program, an applicant must be able to commit to one of the following investments:

• a minimum of $300,000 CDN equity to start or buy a business within the corporate boundaries of Yellowknife, Northwest Territories;

• a minimum of $150,000 CDN equity to start or buy a business outside of the corporate boundaries of Yellowknife, Northwest Territories.

The applicant must also provide proof of a personal net worth of:

• At least $500,000 CDN to start or buy a business within the corporate boundaries of Yellowknife, Northwest Territories;

• At least $250,000 CDN to start or buy a business outside the corporate boundaries of Yellowknife, Northwest Territories;

• Demonstrate that they own at least one-third (33.3%) of the business;

• Where your personal equity investment is at least $1,000,000 you may own less than one-third (33.3%) of the business pursuant to the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations section 87(6)(b)(ii);

• An additional $75,000 to be kept in a trust account that will be released upon completion of the Business Performance Agreement, based on the applicants business proposal.

Immigrate to PEI as an Entrepreneur

To be eligible for nomination through the 100% Ownership stream you must:

• Score a minimum of 50 points on the self-assessment.

• Have a minimum verifiable personal net worth of $600,000 which has been accumulated through legal and legitimate sources in your own right.

• Have a minimum education of high school equivalent.

• Be within 21-59 years of age at the time of application.

• Have transferable management skills and past employment or business-ownership experience.

• Meet minimum language requirements equivalent to a band score of 4.0 on an IELTS test (link is external).

• Intend to live and work in PEI and provide day-to-day active and ongoing management of your company from PEI.

• Attend an interview with staff from the Office of Immigration.

• Sign an escrow agreement with the Province and submit a $200,000 deposit, which will be refunded upon you meeting the terms and conditions of the escrow agreement.

Partial Ownership Stream

To be eligible for nomination through the Partial Ownership stream you must:

• Score a minimum of 50 points on the self-assessment.

• Have a minimum verifiable personal net worth of $600,000 which has been accumulated through legal and legitimate sources in your own right.

• Have a minimum education of high school equivalent.

• Be within 21-59 years of age at the time of application.

• Have transferable management skills and past employment or business-ownership experience.

• Meet minimum language requirements equivalent to a band score of 4.0 on an IELTS (link is external) test.

• Intend to live and work in PEI, and provide day-to-day active and ongoing management of the PEI-based company.

• Attend an interview with staff from the Office of Immigration.

• Sign an escrow agreement with the Province and submit a $200,000 deposit, which will be refunded upon you meeting the terms and conditions of the escrow agreement.

Nova Scotia Entrepreneur

ELIGIBILITY

To apply you must:

• be 21 years of age or older;

• want to live permanently in Nova Scotia while owning and actively managing a Nova Scotia business;

• have a net worth of at least $600,000 CAD;

• be able to invest at least $150,000 CAD of your own money to establish a business in Nova Scotia;

• have at least 3 years’ experience actively managing and owning a business (1/3 ownership minimum) OR more than 5 years’ experience in a senior business management role;

• have a score of at least 5 on the Canadian Language Benchmark in speaking, listening, reading and writing in English or French;

• complete an online Expression of Interest;

• receive an Invitation to Apply from the Nova Scotia Office of Immigration.